A smiling student points to work on another student’s homework.

Resident Assistants & Sophomore Advisers

Your Resident Assistants and Sophomore Advisers will give you study tips, organize cool events for your hall, and generally make life at Rose‑Hulman more awesome.

Students supporting students

Our resident assistant staff is responsible for providing an enjoyable environment for students living in the residence halls. They provide hall education programs, promote floor activities and campus-wide events, enforce campus rules, act as a resource to all students, and most of all, provide FUN!

All the freshman RAs receive backup from our sophomore adviser staff—also known as our SAs. They live on the freshman floors (two per floor) and contribute their time to helping students with homework questions, planning and promoting floor activities, encouraging student participation in campus organizations, and helping the RAs to build a floor community. We are extremely proud of the closeness that is created on each floor throughout the year. Our system of RAs and SAs has proven very effective when balancing the responsibilities of residence hall staff.

In addition, six professional staff live in our residence halls. Eric Liobis, Cory Pardieck, and Emilee Roberts (Assistant Directors of Residence Life) live in Deming Hall, BSB Hall, and Scharpenberg Hall, respectively. A team of three Graduate Assistants also provide additional supervision.

Residence life staff for Apartments East and West

Apartments East and West

EAST RA: Allison Shi  is a senior Electrical Engineering major from Greenwood, IN; Dawson Allen  is a senior Civil Engineering major from Saint Yorktown, IN; and Justin Guilfoyle  is a junior Mechanical Engineering major from Harrison, OH.

WEST RA: Katlynn Bussett  is a senior Biomedical Engineering major from Pocahontas, IL; Clark Hageman  is a senior Chemical Engineering major from Chicago, IL; and Colton McKay  is a junior Mechanical Engineering major from Rising Sun, IN.

Residence life staff for Baur-Sames-Bogart Hall

Baur-Sames-Bogart Hall

RA:  Landon Bundy  is a junior Mathematics major from Brookville, IN; Peter Householter is a senior Civil Engineering Major from Wheaton, IL; and Susan Harmet  is a junior Software Engineering major from Cropsey, IL.

SA: Jackson Costa is a sophomore Engineering Design Major from Noblesville, IN; Chris Hanus is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Novi, MI; Luke Lohman is a sophomore Biomedical Engineering from Harrison, IN; Azaria Wagner is a sophomore Biochemistry Major from Bedford, IN; Drew Daner is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Atascadero, CA; and Lauren McCarthy is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Bloomington, IL.

Residence life staff for Blumberg Hall

Blumberg Hall

RA: Cory Snyder  is a junior Computer Engineering major from Greenwood, IN; and Cherise McMahon  is a senior Computer Science major from Milwaukee, WI.

 

SA: Tunji Folayan is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Mount Juliet, TN; JJ Lay is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Indianapolis, IN; Faith Cummins is a sophomore Chemistry Major from Trafalgar, IN; and Emma McMillan is a sophomore Engineering Physics Major from Sheridan, IN.

 

Residence life staff for Deming Hall

Deming Hall

RA: Colin Browne  is a junior Engineering Physics major from Springfield, VA;  Samuel Lim  is a senior Optical Engineering major from Torrance, CA; and Carter Myers  is a junior Electrical Engineering major from Cory, IN.

SA: Caleb Boutel is a sophomore Engineering Design from Terre Haute, IN; Ben Roberts is a sophomore Computer Science Major from Camel, IN; Sam Munro is a sophomore Computer Science Major from Oakwood, OH; Advait Pandharkar is a sophomore Electrical Engineering from Pune Maharashtra, India; Steven Finn is a sophomore Software Engineering from Indianapolis, IN; and Tom Kirchhoffer is a sophomore Computer Engineering from Renton, WA.

Residence life staff for Lakeside Hall

Lakeside Hall

RA: Samuel VanDenburgh  is a junior Computer Engineering major from Dyer, IN, Luke Greenwood  is a junior Civil Engineering major from Indianapolis, IN; Worden Barr  is a senior Computer Engineering major from Louisville, KY; and Amy Metz  is a senior Civil Engineering major from Ferdinand, IN.

Residence life staff for Mees Hall

Mees Hall

RA: Thomas Perez  is a junior Chemical Engineering major from Griffiths, IN, and Jordan Asman  is a junior Mechanical Science major from Cincinnati, OH.

SA: Jacob Fennell is a sophomore Electrical Engineering Major from New Ross, IN; Tommy Welch is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Rochester MN; Rachel Becker is a sophomore Civil Engineering Major from Dayton, OH; and Abbey Schmitz is a sophomore Chemical Engineering Major from Minnetonka, MN.

Residence life staff for Percopo

Percopo

RA: Rylan Kammerer  is a senior Electrical Engineering major from Colorado Springs, CO; Treven Ritko-Siros  is a junior Mechanical Engineering major from Batavia, IL;  Jackson Hansel  is a senior computer science major from Terre Haute, IN; and Audrey Walters  is a junior Electrical Engineering major from Evansville, IN.

SA: Athena Henderson is a sophomore Computer Engineering Major from Indianapolis, IN; and Savvy Stevens is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Libertyville, IN.

Residence life staff for Scharpenberg

Scharpenberg

RA: Christian Meinzen  is a junior Computer Science major from Edwardsville, IL; and Emily Guajardo  is a junior Biomedical Engineering major from San Antonio, TX.

SA: Cody Brelage is a sophomore Optical Engineering Major from Muncie, IN; Josh Moore is a sophomore from Carmel, IN; Emma Nichols is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Carmel, IN; and J essica Xiang is a sophomore Computer Science Major from Carlsbad, CA.

Residence life staff for Speed Hall

Speed Hall

RA:  Kyle Mehringer  is a junior Electrical Engineering major from Jasper, IN;  Cam Hudspeth  is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Noblesville, IN; and  Justin Smerigan  is a junior Optical Engineering major from Woodhaven, MI.

 

SA: Caige Comstock is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from Columbus, IN; Ben Kaufer is a sophomore Civil Engineering Major from Phelan, CA; John Blessinger is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering Major from West Lafayette, IN; Michael Webb is a sophomore Computer Science Major from Stokesdale, NC; Jared Poston is a sophomore Physics Major from Monrovia, IN; and Nikola Zlatanovzki is a sophomore Electrical Engineering Major from Crown Point, IN.

 

 

Graduate Assistants

The Office of Student Affairs employs three graduate assistants (GAs) throughout the year. In addition to their responsibilities within Student Affairs, each GA has another area of focus regarding campus life. Alex Walker   is a 2020 Rose-Hulman graduate from Knoxville, TN and is a Master’s candidate in the Engineering Management program. Alex works in the Career Services office where he coordinates Career Fairs and other campus-wide events; Antonio Gaido is a 2020 Rose-Hulman graduate from St. Charles, IL and is currently a Master’s candidate in the Engineering Management program. Antonio works with the Learning Center to provide academic support programs within both Percopo and Lakeside Halls. He also assists with Greek Life, serving as an adviser to the Interfraternity Council and the Greek Presidents; Hannah Turner  is a 2019 Hanover College graduate from Santa Claus, IN and is currently a Master’s candidate at Indiana State University in the Student Affairs and Higher Education program. Hannah works in the Student Affairs office and assists with programming for international students at Rose. She also supports the eSports Center on campus.

 

Residence Life Staff Contact Information 2020-2021

Cory Pardieck

Director of Residence Life

(812) 877-8045

pardiecj@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Emilee Roberts

Assistant Director of Student and Community Engagement

(812) 877-8044

roberts4@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Eric Liobis

Assistant Director of Residence Life

(812) 877-8451

liobiset@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Graduate Assistant Staff

 

Hannah Turner

turner3@rose-hulman.edu

Antonio Gaido

gaidoae@rose-hulman.edu

Alex Walker

walkeram@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Resident Assistant Staff

 

Allison Shi

shiae@rose-hulman.edu

Dawson Allen

allends@rose-hulman.edu

Justin Guilfoyle

guilfojm@rose-hulman.edu

Katlynn Bussett

bussetkn@rose-hulman.edu

Clark Hageman

hagemacc@rose-hulman.edu

Colton McKay

mckayct@rose-hulman.edu

Landon Bundy

bundylc@rose-hulman.edu

Peter Householter

househp@rose-hulman.edu

Susan Harmet

harmetsm@rose-hulman.edu

Cory Snyder

snyderc1@rose-hulman.edu

Cherise McMahon

mcmahoce@rose-hulman.edu

Colin Browne

brownecw@rose-hulman.edu

Sam Lim

limss@rose-hulman.edu

Carter Myers

myerscl@rose-hulman.edu

Sam VanDenburgh

vandensp@rose-hulman.edu

Luke Greenwood

greenwlm@rose-hulman.edu

Worden Barr

barrwp@rose-hulman.edu

Amy Metz

metzaj@rose-hulman.edu

Thomas Perez

pereztx@rose-hulman.edu

Jordan Asman

asmanjb@rose-hulman.edu

Rylan Kammerer

kammerrr@rose-hulman.edu

Treven Ritko-Siros

ritkostm@rose-hulman.edu

Jackson Hansel

hanseljt@rose-hulman.edu

Audrey Walters

walterae@rose-hulman.edu

Christian Meinzen

meinzecp@rose-hulman.edu

Emily Guajardo

guajarea@rose-hulman.edu

Kyle Mehringer

mehrinka@rose-hulman.edu

Cam Hudspeth

hudspecj@rose-hulman.edu

Justin Smerigan

smerigjj@rose-hulman.edu

 

Return to Top