• SEARCH
  • MENU

Students Honored for Academic Achievements

Wednesday, June 05, 2019
Students receiving academic awards and honors gathered in Alumni Center.

Desmond Davis and Luke Beeman earned the Henry Turner Eddy Award for Applications of Mathematics. Davis majors in mechanical engineering, computational science and mathematics. Beeman majors in computer science and mathematics.

Thirty-six students earned Top of the Class scholastic honors, while several other students were recognized for their distinguished academic achievements, extracurricular activities and showing promise in their engineering and science career fields during the 2019 Honors and Awards Ceremony.

Dean of Faculty Russ Warley presented medals to the following students for having the top grade point averages in their classes following the 201-18 academic year, based on the highest number of graded course hours on campus: biology major Alexander Lacrampe, the Carl Wishmeyer Award as top junior; electrical engineering student Jiaxuan Chen, the Paul N. Bogart Prize as the top sophomore; and mechanical engineering student Joshua Eckels, the Heminway Bronze Prize as top first-year student.

Juniors named Carl Wischmeyer Scholars were Evan Bauer, Rohit Chandra, Casey Garner, Kayla Gerken, Joshua Heidecker, Aaron Kulinowski, Benjamin Linxwiler and Benjamin Strate.

Sophomores honored as Paul N. Bogart Scholars were Luke Beeman, Kathryn Blessinger, Kevin Ferguson, Gavin La Rue, Jacquelyn Miller and Gabriel Paree-Huff.

Receiving Heminway Scholar awards were first-year students Samuel Alvares, Erik Bothe, Jiyun Chen, Pierce Ferner, Karen Folz, Marc Fournier, Nathaniel Fried, Christopher Fusaro, Max Gogel, Hailey Heidecker, Andrew Johnson, Eric Kirby, Joshua Krsek, Quinn McKown, Thomas Meehan, Andrew Novotny, Kaylee Pate, Justin Starke and Wesley Turner.

Outstanding thesis and project awards were presented to chemical engineering student Jennifer Mobley, for her thesis on “Optimization of the Production of Long-Chain Discarboxylis Acids from Distillers Corn Oil,” and engineering management graduate student Rajalakshmi Somasundaram for her project on “This is the Last Straw: Reducing Plastic Straw Usage on a College Campus.”

Students receiving academic department honors were:

Biology and Biomedical Engineering
John M. Beals Outstanding Graduating Biology Student Award: Alexander Lacrampe
Samuel F. Hulbert Outstanding Graduating Biomedical Engineering Student Award: Bailey MacInnis

Chemical Engineering
Elanco Award for Excellence in Chemical Engineering (outstanding junior): Kristin East
Archer Daniels Midland Outstanding Graduating Chemical Engineering Student Award: Anna Braun
Sam C. Hite Award (graduating senior with greatest promise for career success): Benjamin Linxwiler

Chemistry and Biochemistry
John White Award in Chemistry (outstanding senior): Zhen (Carmen) Ni
William Albert Noyes, Sr. Award in Chemistry: Anna Braun

Civil and Environmental Engineering
American Society of Civil Engineers Alumni Award (outstanding graduating chapter member): Kathryn Rogers
Morris L. Cleverley Award (commendable graduating senior): Alexandra Hull
Shelton Hannig Award (outstanding graduating senior): Isabella Marzari
Edward A. MacLean Award (top mechanics student): Eric Fiacable

Computer Science and Software Engineering
Pearson Education Award (outstanding graduating senior): Corie Ewoldt
Frank Young Outstanding Service Award: Connor Boyle
Frank Young Outstanding Scholarship Award: Joshua Heidecker

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Outstanding Electrical Engineering Graduating Senior: Charles Lynch
Outstanding Computer Engineering Graduating Senior: Joshua Heidecker
Clarence C. Knipmeyer Award (top junior academic scholar): Rohit Chandra, Evan Bauer and Joshua Heidecker

IEEE Outstanding Student Award: Michael Doyel and Corie Ewoldt

Mathematics
Clarence P. Sousley Award (outstanding graduating senior): Casey Garner and Bochuan Lyu
Henry Turner Ebby Award (applications of mathematics): Luke Beeman and Desmond Davis
Henry Turner Ebby Award (theoretical mathematics): Joshua Arroyo
Theodore Paine Palmer Award (top first-year mathematics student): Jiasheng Hu and Reed Phillips

Mechanical Engineering
Cummins Inc. Award (outstanding graduating senior): Logan Caldwell and Shubhankar Gandhi
Mechanical Engineering Leadership Award: Logan Caldwell

Military Science
Captain “Sarge” Kearns Award (outstanding graduating Army ROTC cadet): Matthew Munoz
Physics and Optical Engineering
John W. Rhee Memorial Award (outstanding graduating physics senior): Zibo Wang
Perry Family Astronomy Award (significant astronomy contributions): Andre Adam
Outstanding Senior Engineering Physics Award: Samuel Myren

Athletics
CoSIDA Academic All-Americans: Ryuji Aoki (men’s basketball), Allison Bromenschenkel (women’s basketball), Bailey MacInnis (volleyball) and Garrett Wight (football)